Division Staff Contacts


Division of Biophysics, Biomedical Technology, and Computational Biosciences

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS biophysics, biomedical technology, and computational biosciences programs, please contact the program staff below.

Ashley Barnes, Ph.D.
Ashley Barnes, Ph.D.
Biomedical Technology
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Barnes ​manages a portfolio of grants in the areas of biomedical technology development, research resources, spectroscopy, and structural biology.

Dorothy  Beckett, Ph.D.
Dorothy Beckett, Ph.D.
Division Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Beckett oversees the division's research programs in biomedical technology, bioinformatics and computational biology.

Thomas Cho, Ph.D.
Thomas Cho, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Cho manages grants in the areas of protein folding, interactions, structure, dynamics and mechanisms.


Paula Flicker, Ph.D.
Paula Flicker, Ph.D.
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Flicker is the Biophysics branch chief, and she manages predoctoral T32 Molecular Biophysics training grants, postdoctoral fellowships and K99/R00 Pathway to Independence Awards in Cell Biology and Biophysics.​

Anne Gershenson, Ph.D.
Anne Gershenson, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gershenson oversees grants that apply molecular modeling methods, including multi-scale modeling and computational drug discovery, to specific biological problems.


Christina  Liu, Ph.D., P.E.
Christina Liu, Ph.D., P.E.
Biomedical Technology Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Liu oversees grants in Biomedical Technology Development and Dissemination, National and Regional Resources, and technology development grants, as well as grants that support the development of imaging probes, imaging techniques, and bioanalytical technologies.


Han Nguyen, Ph.D.
Han Nguyen, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Nguyen oversees grants in the areas of computational biology and computational chemistry.


Michael Sakalian, Ph.D.
Michael Sakalian, Ph.D.
Biophysics Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Sakalian manages research grants in the biophysical studies of the viral life-cycle and in biophysical studies of nucleic acids and nucleoprotein complexes.​​

Alvin  Yeh, Ph.D.
Alvin Yeh, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Yeh oversees NIGMS Technology Development grants, Biomedical Technology Development and Dissemination grants, and grants that develop technologies for microscopy and imaging and for investigating and manipulating cells.


Guoqin Yu, Ph.D.
Guoqin Yu, Ph.D.
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Yu administers grants in computational genomics, modeling of infectious disease dynamics, and NSF/NIGMS BioMath program.​


Jean Yuan, Ph.D.
Jean Yuan, Ph.D.
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Yuan oversees branch portfolios in development of computational, mathematical, statistical, and data science approaches for biomedical problems, and software/tools that have broad applicability and usage in biomedical research.​

Division of Data Integration, Modeling, and Analytics

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS data integration, modeling, and analytics, please contact the program staff below.

Richard Aragon, Ph.D.
Richard Aragon, Ph.D.
Director

Biographical Sketch

​Dr. Aragon oversees the division, advising on the Institute's strategic planning activities, analyzing and evaluating its research and training programs, and serving as its legislative liaison.​

David Bochner, Ph.D.
David Bochner, Ph.D.
Chief, Data Integration and Dissemination Branch

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Bochner oversees the integration of multiple types of data stemming from various sources and formatting/delivering these data for multiple uses and audiences.​​​

Krystal Kelly,
Krystal Kelly
Executive Staff Assistant/Program Specialist
Ms. Kelly serves as a primary point of contact for the division to address requests for information and meeting scheduling.​​

Andrew Miklos, Ph.D.
Andrew Miklos, Ph.D.
Chief, Data Modeling and Analytics Branch

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Miklos manages the use of various analytic methods to generate quantitative data for program and process improvement and the development of better, ​more accurate predictive analytical models of program function.​​

Division of Genetics and Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS genetics and molecular, cellular, and developmental biology programs, please contact the program staff below.

Ronald Adkins, Ph.D.
Ronald Adkins, Ph.D.
Genetic Mechanisms Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Adkins oversees grants in the area of population genetics and evolution. 

Alexandra Ainsztein, Ph.D.
Alexandra Ainsztein, Ph.D.
Cell Biology Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Ainsztein oversees grants in the areas of motor proteins, cytoskeletal filaments, and cell migration.

Michael Bender, Ph.D.
Michael Bender, Ph.D.
Genetic Mechanisms Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Bender oversees grants in the areas of RNA processing, mRNA metabolism and translational control, and regulatory RNAs. He also oversees predoctoral T32 training grants in Genetics​.​

Sydella Blatch, Ph.D.
Sydella Blatch, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

​​Dr. Blatch oversees research grants in the areas of organismal response to environmental stressors.

Chi-Wing Chow, Ph.D.
Chi-Wing Chow, Ph.D.
Cell Biology Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Chow administers research grants in the areas of chromatin and epigenetic mechanisms. ​He also administers the Pathways to Independence Award (K99)​.

Kevin Czaplinski, Ph.D.
Kevin Czaplinski, Ph.D.
Cell Biology Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Czaplinski oversees grants in the area of chromosomal and genome stability. He also manages grants in the areas of extracellular matrix and cell adhesion.
​​

Shawn Drew Gaillard, Ph.D.
Shawn Drew Gaillard, Ph.D.
Division Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gaillard oversees all research grants and activities in the division.

Kenneth Gibbs, Ph.D.
Kenneth Gibbs, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gibbs oversees research grants in the areas of stem cell biology that are not focused on the germline or regeneration.

Kalynda Gonzales Stokes, Ph.D.
Kalynda Gonzales Stokes, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gonzales Stokes administers research grants in the areas of endocytosis, lysosomes, and related organelles. She also manages programs in the Division of Training, Workforce Development and Diversity.

Andrea Keane-Myers, Ph.D.
Andrea Keane-Myers, Ph.D.
Genetic Mechanisms Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Keane-Myers oversees grants in the area of microbiome, biofilms, and quorum sensing​.​​ She also co-manages the NIGMS (T32) Medical Scientist Training Program (MSTP)​.

Donna Krasnewich, M.D., Ph.D.
Donna Krasnewich, M.D., Ph.D.
Genetic Mechanisms Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Krasnewich oversees grants in the area of the genetic basis of human biology and co-manages grants in the area of transcriptional mechanisms. She manages the Predoctoral MD/PhD or Other Dual-Doctoral Degree Fellowships for Students at Institutions Without NIH-Funded Institutional Predoctoral Dual-Degree Training Programs (F30).

Baishali Maskeri, Ph.D.
Baishali Maskeri, Ph.D.
Developmental and Cellular Processes Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Maskeri oversees research grants in the area of regulation of cell death pathways, autophagy, and maintenance of cellular homeostasis. She also oversees grants in the areas of membrane biology and organelle biogenesis.


Rita Miller, Ph.D.
Rita Miller, Ph.D.
Developmental and Cellular Processes Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Miller oversees grants focused on the mechanisms of cell division. ​

Andre  Phillips, Ph.D.
Andre Phillips, Ph.D.
Cell Biology Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Phillips oversees grants on gene regulatory networks (a set of genes, gene modifications or parts of genes, that interact in a coordinated manner with each other to control a specific cell function) and manages grants in the area of stem-cell based regeneration. He also oversees grants on cellular protein folding and degradation​.

Michael Reddy, Ph.D.
Michael Reddy, Ph.D.
Genetic Mechanisms Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Reddy oversees grants in the areas of DNA replication & repair. He also manages protein synthesis grants.

Marc Rigas, Ph.D.
Marc Rigas, Ph.D.
Cell Biology Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Rigas oversees research grants in the areas of organismal response to environmental stressors, and in the areas of cell polarity, organization and mechanics.
​​

Desirée  Salazar, Ph.D.
Desirée Salazar, Ph.D.
Cell Biology Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

​Dr. Salazar oversees grants in the area of developmental genetics and developmental signaling.


Michael Sesma, Ph.D.
Michael Sesma, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Sesma oversees research grants in the areas of the genetics of behavior and circadian biology, primarily in nonhuman research organisms.

Laurie Stepanek, Ph.D.
Laurie Stepanek, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Stepanek oversees research grants in the area of genetics of behavior.


Dimitrios  Vatakis, Ph.D.
Dimitrios Vatakis, Ph.D.
Developmental and Cellular Processes Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Vatakis oversees grants in the areas of chromosome and nuclear structure, and mRNA metabolism and translational control. He also manages protein synthesis grants.​


Yogesh Wairkar, Ph.D.
Yogesh Wairkar, Ph.D.
Genetic Mechanisms Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Wairkar oversees grants in the area of transcriptional mechanisms and protein processing and transport, membrane fusion, Golgi and endoplasmic reticulum. He also manages​ Pathway to Independence (K99)​ awards.


Jianhua Xu, Ph.D.
Jianhua Xu, Ph.D.
Developmental and Cellular Processes Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Xu administers research grants in the areas of cellular signaling in growth.​

Division of Pharmacology, Physiology, and Biological Chemistry

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS pharmacology, physiology and biological chemistry programs, please contact the program staff below.

Charles Ansong, Ph.D.
Charles Ansong, Ph.D.
Biochemistry & Molecular Pharmacology Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Ansong oversees grants in the areas of trace metal homeostasis, bioenergetics, and redox reactions.​
Kadir Aslan, Ph.D.
Kadir Aslan, Ph.D.
Chemistry & Chemical Biology Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Aslan administers grants in the areas of biotechnology and chemical biology, as well as SBIR/STTR grants in the branch. He also oversees postdoctoral fellowships and serves in the NIH Diversity Program Consortium’s Sponsored Programs Administration Development (SPAD) program.​​

Oleg Barski, Ph.D.
Oleg Barski, Ph.D.
Biochemistry & Molecular Pharmacology Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Barski oversees grants in the areas of enzyme catalysis and regulation, and intermediary metabolism. He also oversees postdoctoral fellowships and Pathway to Independence​ (K99/R00) awards in the division.

Michelle Bond, Ph.D.
Michelle Bond, Ph.D.
Chemistry & Chemical Biology Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Bond oversees research grants covering glycoscience, synthetic biology, and natural products. She also manages institutional predoctoral training grants at the Chemistry-Biology Interface and is co-Director of the NIGMS Postdoctoral Research Associate Training (PRAT) program.

Chris Chao, Ph.D.
Chris Chao, Ph.D.
Physiology & Clinical Sciences Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Chao oversees research grants in the areas of calcium signaling and compartmentalization, injury and critical illness, and wound healing.​​ He also manages career development awards in injury and critical illness, and institutional predoctoral training grants in Systems and Integrative Biology.

Miles Fabian, Ph.D.
Miles Fabian, Ph.D.
Chemistry & Chemical Biology Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Fabian oversees research grants in protein and nucleic acid chemistry. He also administers institutional predoctoral training grants at the Chemistry-Biology Interface.​

Edgardo Falcón-Morales , Ph.D.
Edgardo Falcón-Morales , Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Falcón-Morales oversees research grants in the area of multi-organ physiology. 

Zuzana Justinova, M.D., Ph.D.
Zuzana Justinova, M.D., Ph.D.
Physiology & Clinical Sciences Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Justinova oversees grants in the areas of anesthesiology, perioperative pain, and membrane channels. She also co-directs the Diversity Supplements Program and manages career development awards​ and institutional postdoctoral training grants​ in anesthesiology​. ​

Sailaja Koduri, Ph.D.
Sailaja Koduri, Ph.D.
Physiology & Clinical Sciences Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Koduri oversees research grants in drug metabolism, transport, and kinetics, as well as packaging and delivery of molecules and biologics. She also manages institutional predoctoral training grants in the Pharmacological Sciences, as well as SBIR/STTR​ gr​ants in the branch.​​ ​

Mechelle Lewis, Ph.D.
Mechelle Lewis, Ph.D.
Biochemistry & Molecular Pharmacology Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Lewis administers research grants in the areas of G protein-coupled receptors and other cell surface receptors for drugs, endogenous ligands, and other stimuli. She also manages individual postdoctoral awards and career development awards in physiology and pharmacology.

Rochelle M. Long, Ph.D.
Rochelle M. Long, Ph.D.
Division Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Long oversees all research grants and activities in the Pharmacology, Physiology, and Biological Chemistry Division. 

Zhongzhen Nie, M.D., Ph.D.
Zhongzhen Nie, M.D., Ph.D.
Biochemistry & Molecular Pharmacology Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Nie oversees grants in the areas of ion channels, and membrane components. He also oversees institutional predoctoral training grants in Molecular Medicine​.​

Miljan Simonovic, Ph.D.
Miljan Simonovic, Ph.D.
Biochemistry & Molecular Pharmacology Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Simonovic oversees grants in the areas of metallobiology and enzyme catalysis​, protein and nucleic acid chemistry, and bioengineering and synthetic biology. He also manages individual postdoctoral fellowships and institutional predoctoral training grants in Biotechnology.​

Jiong  Yang, Ph.D.
Jiong Yang, Ph.D.
Chemistry & Chemical Biology Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

​Dr. Yang oversees grants in the area of synthetic organic chemistry. 

Xiaoli  Zhao, Ph.D.
Xiaoli Zhao, Ph.D.
Physiology & Clinical Sciences Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Zhao oversees grants in the areas of inflammation, innate immunity, and sepsis. She also oversees career development awards in sepsis, and institutional postdoctoral training grants in Injury and Critical Illness.​

Division of Training, Workforce Development, and Diversity

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS training, workforce development and diversity programs, please contact the program staff below.

TWD Staff

Sydella Blatch, Ph.D.
Sydella Blatch, Ph.D.
Predoctoral Basic Biomedical and Medical Science Training Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch


Edgardo Falcón-Morales, Ph.D.
Edgardo Falcón-Morales, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral, Early Career, and Workforce Development
Program Director

Biographical Sketch


Kalynda Gonzales Stokes, Ph.D.
Kalynda Gonzales Stokes, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral, Early Career, and Workforce Development Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gonzales Stokes manages grants in the Maximizing Access to Research Careers (MARC) and Innovative Programs to Enhance Research Training (IPERT) programs. She also manages scientific conference grants (R13). As part of the NIH Diversity Program Consortium, she manages grants in the National Research Mentoring Network (NRMN) and Building Infrastructure Leading to Diversity (BUILD) programs.

Marie Harton, Ph.D.
Marie Harton, Ph.D.
Undergraduate and Predoctoral Cross-Disciplinary Training Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch


Shakira Nelson, Ph.D.
Shakira Nelson, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral, Early Career, and Workforce Development
Program Director

Biographical Sketch


Mercedes Rubio, Ph.D.
Mercedes Rubio, Ph.D.
Predoctoral Basic Biomedical and Medical Science Training Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch


Michael Sesma, Ph.D.
Michael Sesma, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral, Early Career, and Workforce Development
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch



Training Program Staff from other Divisions

The following program staff manage predoctoral and/or postdoctoral training programs and fellowships in TWD, but are assigned organizationally to other NIGMS divisions.

Ronald Adkins, Ph.D.
Ronald Adkins, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Adkins manages predoctoral T32 training grants in Cellular, Biochemical and Molecular Sciences.​

Kadir Aslan, Ph.D.
Kadir Aslan, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Aslan manages F32 NRSA Postdoctoral Fellowships in physiology, pharmacology and biological chemistry.


Ashley Barnes, Ph.D.
Ashley Barnes, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Barnes manages postdoctoral F32 fellowships in biophysics, biomedical technology, and computational biosciences.


Oleg Barski, Ph.D.
Oleg Barski, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Barski manages K99/R00 Pathways to Independence awards and F32 NRSA Postdoctoral Fellowships in physiology, pharmacology and biological chemistry.​

Michael Bender, Ph.D.
Michael Bender, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Bender manages predoctoral T32 training grants in Genetics.​

Michelle Bond, Ph.D.
Michelle Bond, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Bond ​manages postdoctoral fellowship awards and institutional predoctoral training grants at the Chemistry-Biology Interface and is co-Director of the NIGMS Postdoctoral Research Associate Training (PRAT)​ program.​

Chris Chao, Ph.D.
Chris Chao, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Chao manages K08 and K23 mentored career development awards​ in injury and critical illness. He also manages institutional predoctoral T32 training grants in Systems and Integrative Biology.

Miles Fabian, Ph.D.
Miles Fabian, Ph.D.
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Fabian manages predoctoral T32 Medical Scientist Training Program​ grants and T32 Chemistry-Biology Interface.​

Paula Flicker, Ph.D.
Paula Flicker, Ph.D.
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Flicker is the Biophysics branch chief, and she manages predoctoral T32 Molecular Biophysics training grants, postdoctoral fellowships and K99/R00 Pathway to Independence Awards in Cell Biology and Biophysics.​

Zuzana Justinova, M.D., Ph.D.
Zuzana Justinova, M.D., Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Justinova manages postdoctoral T32 programs in anesthesiology and K08 and K23 mentored career development awards in anesthesiology and clinical pharmacology. She also co-directs the Diversity Supplements Program.

Andrea Keane-Myers, Ph.D.
Andrea Keane-Myers, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Keane-Myers manages predoctoral T32 Medical Scientist Training Program grants.​​

Sailaja Koduri, Ph.D.
Sailaja Koduri, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Koduri manages institutional predoctoral training grants in the Pharmacological Sciences, as well as the SBIR/STTR​ grants in the branch​.​

Donna Krasnewich, M.D., Ph.D.
Donna Krasnewich, M.D., Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Krasnewich manages the predoctoral T32 training grants in Molecular Medicine. She also manages the Predoctoral MD/PhD or Other Dual-Doctoral Degree F30 Fellowships for Students at Institutions Without NIH-Funded Institutional Predoctoral Dual-Degree Training Programs.​

Zhongzhen Nie, M.D., Ph.D.
Zhongzhen Nie, M.D., Ph.D.
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Nie manages institutional predoctoral T32 grants in Molecular Medicine.​

Yogesh Wairkar, Ph.D.
Yogesh Wairkar, Ph.D.
Genetic Mechanisms Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Wairkar oversees grants in the area of transcriptional mechanisms and protein processing and transport, membrane fusion, Golgi and endoplasmic reticulum. He also manages​ Pathway to Independence (K99)​ awards.


Jianhua Xu, Ph.D.
Jianhua Xu, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Xu manages F32 NRSA Postdoctoral Fellowships in genetics and molecular, cellular and developmental biology.​

Xiaoli Zhao, Ph.D.
Xiaoli Zhao, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Zhao manages K08 and K23 mentored career development awards in sepsis and innate immunity, and Postdoctoral T32 programs in injury and critical illness.​


Division for Research Capacity Building

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS capacity-building programs, please contact the program staff below.

Krishan Arora, Ph.D.
Krishan Arora, Ph.D.
Networks and Development Programs Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Arora oversees the IDeA Networks of Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE) and IDeA Regional Entrepreneurship Development (I-RED) Program​, and manages grants for the INBRE, the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE)​, IDeA Regional Entrepreneurship Development (I-RED), and Native American Research Centers for Health (NARCH) programs.​

L. Tony Beck, Ph.D.
L. Tony Beck, Ph.D.
Networks and Development Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch


Federico Bernal, Ph.D.
Federico Bernal, Ph.D.
Research Advancement Programs Branch
Acting Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Bernal oversees the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) Phase 1 program. He also manages grants for the COBRE, IDeA Clinical and Translational Research Network (CTRN​, formerly IDeA-CTR), and Support for Research Excellence (SuRE) programs.​


Pauline Cupit, Ph.D.
Pauline Cupit, Ph.D.
Research Advancement Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Cupit manages grants for the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) program.

Crina Frincu, Ph.D.
Crina Frincu, Ph.D.
Research Advancement Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Frincu over​sees the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) Phase 3 program. She also manages grants for the COBRE, IDeA C​linical and Translational Research Network (CTRN, formerly IDeA-CTR), Support for Research Excellence (SuRE), and Native American Research Centers for Health (NARCH​) programs.

Erin Iturriaga, D.N.P., M.S.N., R.N.
Erin Iturriaga, D.N.P., M.S.N., R.N.
Health Research and Development Programs Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch


Olga Kovbasnjuk, Ph.D.
Olga Kovbasnjuk, Ph.D.
Research Advancement Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Kovbasnjuk manages grants for the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) Phase 2 Program. She also manages grants for the COBRE, IDeA Clinical and Translational Research Network (CTRN, formerly IDeA-CTR), and Support for Research Excellence (SuRE) Programs.​

Irina Krasnova, Ph.D.
Irina Krasnova, Ph.D.
Research Advancement Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Krasnova oversees the Support for Research Excellence​ (SuRE) program and manages grants for the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) program.​

Lakshmi Kumar Matukumalli, Ph.D.
Lakshmi Kumar Matukumalli, Ph.D.
Networks and Development Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Matukumalli manages grants for the IDeA Networks of Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE) and the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) programs.​

Michele McGuirl, Ph.D.
Michele McGuirl, Ph.D.
Acting Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. McGuirl is acting director of DRCB. Before assuming this role, she oversaw the IDeA Clinical and Translational Research Program​ (CTRN, CTRD, and I-CRRC) and managed grants for the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) program.​

Wuhong Pei, Ph.D.
Wuhong Pei, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Pei manages grants for the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE), IDeA Clinical and Translational Research Network (CTRN, formerly IDeA-CTR), and Support for Research Excellence (SURE) programs. ​​

Yang  Zhou, Ph.D.
Yang Zhou, Ph.D.
Networks and Development Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Zhou oversees the Institutional Development Award (IDeA) co-funding program​. She also manages grants for the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) and the IDeA Networks of Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE) programs.